U.S. Embassy Celebrates Independence Day
Yerevan, Armenia – On July 2, 2024, the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan celebrated the 248th anniversary of the independence of the United States of America with a theme of “California Dreaming: from Mendocino to San Diego” honoring strong ties between California and Armenia and the large Armenian diaspora community in California.  Americans celebrate Independence Day in honor of the adoption of the Declaration of Independence on July 4, 1776.
“I’m honored to host my second Independence Day event in Armenia, to celebrate the birth of the United States’ democracy, the strength of the U.S.-Armenia relationship, our shared democratic values—and a little bit of California food and culture,” said U.S. Ambassador Kristina Kvien, who was raised in Fresno, California.
At the event, guests enjoyed Armenian and American food, live music performed by Ness Band from Hard Rock Café Yerevan, and fireworks. Renowned Armenian soprano Silva Petrosyan performed the U.S. and Armenian national anthems in honor of the occasion.
The Embassy thanks the sponsors of this year’s Independence Day event, which include Alexander Hotel, Alexandrea Winery, Ameria Bank, Anderson Global TK Partners, ArmAs wine, BostonGene, Cafesjian Museum, CARD, Coca Cola, Contour Global, Converse Bank, DoubleTree by Hilton, El Market LLC, Ernst and Young, FINCA, First Mortgage, Global SPC, Hard Rock Café, Hovnanyan International, Intellcores LLC, Intent AI, In Vino, Krisp, Manychat/Octohub LLC, Marriott Hotel, McCann Yerevan, Pepsi Cola, Siemens, Synopsis, The Gurus LLC, Tierras de Armenia CJSC, TK & Partners, Transimpex LLC, Trinity Canyon Vineyards, Tufenkian Hotel, Tushpa Wine, Umaks, DHL, Unicomp, Van Ardi, ViaSphere Technopark, WineWorks Winery, Zeppelin.